Le Château de Londres - Notre-Dame-de-Londres, France
31T E 562495 N 4852790
[FR] Château d'allure médiévale (XIV - XVI ème siécle) protége au sud le petit village de Notre-Dame-de-Londres. [EN] Medieval castle (XIV - XVI th century) protects the small village of Notre-Dame-de-Londres in the south.
Location: Occitanie, France

"Rebuilt in the Middle Ages, in full Renaissance in the 16th century, the castle of Notre-Dame-de-Londres took the place of a feudal castle to which was attached the unique Romanesque castle church. The castle defended the borough of Notre Dame de Londres itself fortified.

The castle, much altered, has nevertheless kept some of its outstanding features: walkway, Renaissance window, fortifications. Two round protective towers still guard the old village.

The building still has two Renaissance rooms with painted ceilings. The castle cannot be visited inside but the remarkable medieval village allows you to walk around it outside ...

The Château is private property, with exterior visits only."