Lady’s Hill Milestone - Navestock, Essex, United Kingdom
A relatively modern replacement of an old milestone on a minor road in Navestock, Essex.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

This is a freestanding, stone milestone beside a minor road in the parish of Navestock, Essex. It is believed to be a twentieth century replacement of a much older stone. The milestone stands at what was once the entrance to Navestock Hall, a large country house that was demolished in 1811. The road is alternatively named Lady’s Hill or Dudbrook Road.

The milestone has a curved top and inscriptions on three faces. The front is quite worn, but the following wording can be read “PARISH OF NAVESTOCK”. On the south-east face it has “BRENTWOOD 7” and on the north west face “LONDON 21”, these being measurements in miles.
Condition: Worn

Material: Stone