St. Mary’s Episcopal Church - Baltimore MD
18S E 359253 N 4355291
St. Mary’s Episcopal Church is included in the Hampden Historic District. The district is associated with the industrial development of the Jones Falls Valley, which was the center of the textile industry throughout the nineteenth century.
Location: Maryland, United States

From the National Register of Historic Places Registration Form

St. Mary’s Episcopal Church, 3900 Roland Ave-Photo 49

Block 3563-This block directly east of "Kellyville," north of W. 38th Street and east of Hickory, is dominated by the St. Mary's Episcopal Church complex, which occupies the entire northern portion of the block. In 1859 Sarah Mankin, wife of Henry, donated land on the west side of Roland, just south of W. 40th Street, to the Episcopal Church so they could build a permanent St. Mary's Church (the first, wooden structure had been burned during the Civil War), build a schoolhouse, and have a large cemetery.

The church, begun in 1873 and completed in 1875, was the design of John J. Husband; the elaborate transepts were added in 1900, when the nave was extended, and the current entrance portico in 1922. The original church, built of local stone like the mills, boasts fine brownstone trim. It is five bays long with narrow, pointed-arch stained glass windows with brownstone caps.

Stone "buttresses" separate the bays and the slate roof is very steep. The front façade has a large, pointed-arch stained glass window with rich brownstone trim. The transepts added in 1900, the work of local builders Gladfelter and Chambers, are built of slightly differently dressed local stone, but now the trim is a white stone. The north-side transept also has a large, pointed-arch stained glass window with white stone trim. The stonework and trim of the 1922 entrance portico closely matches that of the 1900 additions.

The parish house, at 3986 Roland Avenue, built in 1886, was the location of the St. Mary's parochial school, and closely resembles the church. It is built of the same stone, with white stone trim, as the church transepts. The nave is four bays long, each bay separated by stone buttresses and marked by a pointed-arch window. The front-gabled entry has a pointed-arched doorway flanked by two narrow pointed-arch stained glass windows. Above the doorway a round stone medallion is decorated with a quatrefoil. The original rectory, located south of the church, has been replaced by a modern high-rise senior living facility.
Active Church: Yes

School on property: No