Alberta Legislature Building - Edmonton, AB
12U E 333882 N 5934675
In 1905 Canada carved two new provinces, Alberta and Saskatchewan, out of what had been, until then, the Northwest Territories.
Location: Alberta, Canada

Two years later those industrious Albertans (of which the writer was once one) got around to starting construction on a majestic Legislature Building in which to house their newly elected government. Eight years later, they finally managed to get their masterpiece completed in 1913, several months following the official opening of the building on September 3, 1912.
HISTORY - The Alberta Legislature—built in the ornate Beaux Arts style popular between 1895 and 1920—is characterized by a symmetrical plan with a large central dome above a rotunda with massive columns supporting the main portico. Construction began in 1907 but was not completed even by the time of the official opening in 1912. It was designed by Rhode Island architect Allan Merrick Jeffers, and the final cost of the 54.3-metre-high building was $2 million. From a nearby plaque
Photo goes Here
Photo goes Here