Union Straw Works Water Reservoir and Tower - Foxboro MA
19T E 313838 N 4659127
The reservoir and tower was built the the Union Straw Works in 1858 to provide water for the factory, the center of town and eventually to other straw hat factories.

During the Civil War, Oliver Carpenter painted it to resemble a fort, as a way to show his loyalty to the Union effort. The tower became known as Fort Oliver.

In 1900 the tower was purchased by the Foxboro Historical Society, to be used as a museum, but those plans were abandoned. It was restored by Norman Smith.

Prior to 1858 the site had the Powder House on it, which was owned by the town. The hill was called Powder House Hill.