J.S. Little Building - Lexngton, OK
This former bank building is located in downtown Lexington.

The J.S Little building is located at 101 E. Broadway on the northeast corner of N. Main and E. Broadway. Today, the ground floor of this bank building is occupied by the Cannabis Outlet.

This is a two-story brick building, with a stucco covering. The entrance is canted on the southwest corner. Above the single glass door a stone plaque is engraved "BANK". Above the entrance and along the Broadway elevation is a green cloth canopy. There are three additional entrances along Broadway which did not have any company signage.

The ground floor windows are fixed units with wide wood borders. The windows on the second floor are all boarded. Along Main Street, the second floor windows are set individually, each with a stone sill and lintel. Along Broadway, the boarded window units each have a small stone columns on either side. At the roof line there is a decorative stone cornice, and a pressed tin frieze. Above the canted entrance, at the roof line is a raised parapet with the words J.S. Little. A prominent businessman in turn-of-the-century Lexington, Little was also a founding owner of the Oklahoma City, Lexington and Sulphur Springs Electric Railway Company.

Photo goes Here Photo goes Here

101 E. Broadway Lexington, OK 73051