UCI 2019 Road World Championship Yorkshire - Boroughbridge, UK
30U E 604927 N 5995184
This blue plaque in the corner of St. James Square commemorates the holding of the UCI 2019 Road World Championship in Yorkshire with races passing through Boroughbridge and surrounding villages.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

The UCI (Union Cycliste International) is the world governing body for cycling and the Road World Championships are held annually. The championships are traditionally hosted by a single town or city but, while each event in 2019 finished in the North Yorkshire town of Harrogate, the whole historic county of Yorkshire was the official host.

In 2014 the early stages of the Tour de France passed through Yorkshire causing great interest and since 2015 Yorkshire has hosted the Tour de Yorkshire, promoted by the Amaury Sport Organisation and is rated as a 2.HC event as part of the UCI Europe Tour.

The holding of the UCI 2019 Road World Championship in Yorkshire, caused more great excitement in the county and this blue plaque celebrates this.
BOROUGHBRIDGE WELCOMES THE WORLD

UCI 2019 ROAD
WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS
YORKSHIRE
September 27th 2019

Presented by the Community to celebrate the cycle event
in Boroughbridge and surrounding villages.
The blue plaque alsko has an image of a bicycle at the bottom and some colourful bunting across the middle.

The wall of the plaque is part of Havenhands the Bakers and a yellow painted cycle is displayed above the shop window.
Blue Plaque managing agency: Boroughbridge

Individual Recognized: UCI 2019 Road World Championships in the sport of cycling.