Calvary New Life Tabernacle - Gerald, MO
The Pentecostals of Gerald

County of church: Franklin County
Location of church: Industrial Dr. & Main St., Gerald
Pastor: Rev. Daniel Maxwell

As I was leaving the town of Gerald, I saw a sign about this church and directions to go there (See Gallery sign with water tower in background)
So, I turned around to go look for it. I expected a small frame structure in the edge of a residential area.
I was in for a shock. The structure is huge and magnificent. NO cornerstone, no date of construction around, but large stained glass windows, and making it seem even larger it is up on the only hill on the street.

"Calvary New Life is part of the United Pentecostal Church International Organization. We are Apostolic Pentecostals!! Come experience Pentecost for yourself! You can come as you are and freely worship Jesus Christ, Our Lord and Savior. Come worship with us. It truly is a place where passionate worship has given way to the miraculous! Apostolic in doctrine and Pentecostal in experience.

"Calvary New Life Tabernacle began in a small store front building on the corner of Main Street and Hwy 50 in Gerald, MO in 1994. We let the congregation pick the name of the church. We quickly out grew this building and then started building our first new church in the Spring of 1996 and it was completed in Fall of the same year. By 2003, we had out grown the main sanctuary and had to convert the gymnasium into the new sanctuary. We out grew this, too. The Pastors had a strong burden to expand or build a new church, so in 2006 we started our new church, a 25,000 sq ft beautiful building. It has 500+ seating capacity, room for a christian school, sunday school, children's sanctuary, and Free GED classroom. It is still a work in progress, but October 2007 we opened the doors for our first service in the building. What a thrilling experience!!! The presence of God is felt so strong in this building because every inch of it was built with love. The congregation did the bulk of construction. There are several large mosaics throughout the building, all constructed by the congregation-meticulously and with their love and blood. God has blessed us with wonderful Bishop-Daniel and Patricia (Kay) Maxwell, Senior Pastors- David and Sandra Luechtefeld, Associate Pastor-Sheila Bowens, Assistant Pastors- James (Bart) and Jenifer Quilacio, Sunday School Director- Jenifer Quilacio, Youth Leader- Destinee, as well as a wonderful congregation." ~ Calvary New Life Tabernacle, About

"Pentecostalism or Classical Pentecostalism is a Protestant Christian movement that emphasises [sic] direct personal experience of God through baptism with the Holy Spirit. The term Pentecostal is derived from Pentecost, an event that commemorates the descent of the Holy Spirit upon the followers of Jesus Christ, and the speaking in "foreign" tongues as described in the second chapter of the Acts of the Apostles. In Greek, it is the name for the Jewish Feast of Weeks.

"Like other forms of evangelical Protestantism, Pentecostalism adheres to the inerrancy of the Bible and the necessity of an individual 'accepting Jesus Christ as personal Lord and Savior'. It is distinguished by belief in the "baptism in the Holy Spirit" that enables a Christian to "live a Spirit-filled and empowered life". This empowerment includes the use of spiritual gifts such as speaking in tongues and divine healing—two other defining characteristics of Pentecostalism. Because of their commitment to biblical authority, spiritual gifts, and the miraculous, Pentecostals tend to see their movement as reflecting the same kind of spiritual power and teachings that were found in the Apostolic Age of the early church. For this reason, some Pentecostals also use the term "Apostolic" or "Full Gospel" to describe their movement.

"Pentecostalism emerged in the early 20th century among radical adherents of the Holiness movement, who were energized by revivalism and expectation for the imminent Second Coming of Christ. Believing that they were living in the end times, they expected God to spiritually renew the Christian Church, and bring to pass the restoration of spiritual gifts and the evangelization of the world. In 1900, Charles Parham, an American evangelist and faith healer, began teaching that speaking in tongues was the Bible evidence of Spirit baptism. Along with William J. Seymour, a Wesleyan-Holiness preacher, he taught that this was the third work of grace. The three-year-long Azusa Street Revival, founded and led by Seymour in Los Angeles, California, resulted in the growth of Pentecostalism throughout the United States and the rest of the world. Visitors carried the Pentecostal experience back to their home churches or felt called to the mission field. While virtually all Pentecostal denominations trace their origins to Azusa Street, the movement has had several divisions and controversies. An early dispute centered on challenges to the doctrine of the Trinity. As a result, the Pentecostal movement is divided between trinitarian and nontrinitarian branches, resulting in the emergence of Oneness Pentecostals.

"Comprising over 700 denominations and many independent churches, Pentecostalism is highly decentralized. No central authority exists, but many denominations are affiliated with the Pentecostal World Fellowship. With over 279 million classical Pentecostals worldwide, the movement is growing in many parts of the world, especially the global South. Since the 1960s, Pentecostalism has increasingly gained acceptance from other Christian traditions, and Pentecostal beliefs concerning Spirit baptism and spiritual gifts have been embraced by non-Pentecostal Christians in Protestant and Catholic churches through the Charismatic Movement. Together, Pentecostal and Charismatic Christianity numbers over 500 million adherents. While the movement originally attracted mostly lower classes in the global South, there is an increasing appeal to middle classes. Middle class congregations tend to be more adapted to society and withdraw strong spiritual practices such as divine healing." ~ Wikipedia

Time of Service: 10:00am and 2:00pm Sundays

140 W. Industrial Drive,