Pointe au Baril Cairn - Maitland, Ontario
18T E 451616 N 4942833
This cairn, located in Maitland, Ontario, was erected by Parks Canada in order to display a Canadian National Historic Site plaque titled: 'Pointe au Baril'.
Location: Ontario, Canada

The cairn, constructed with large field stones, measures approximately 15 feet high. It is located 20m on the north side of Highway 2 (between 1284 and 1286).

The text on the plaque reads as follows:

The Barques "Iroquoise" and "Outaouaise" the last french ships of war that navigated Lake Ontario, were built on this point, then called Pointe au Baril. On 17th August, 1760, the Outaouaise commanded by Captain La Broquerie, was taken after a gallant fight by five British row-galleys, under Colonel George Williamson.

Cairn Location: 20m on the north side of Highway 2 (between 1284 and 1286)

Cairn Purpose: Battle Site Memorial