Andrew Logan Briscoe - near Bunceton, MO
Was a Colonel during the War of 1812, and fought in Kentucky

Tombstone text:

ANDREW LOGAN BEISCOE
Soldier in 1812 War
SON OF A REVOLUTIONARY SOLDIER

"He married in Madison County, Kentucky on February 25, 1798 to Anne Kavenaugh, the daughter of William Kavanaugh, a Revolutionary Soldier (under George Rogers Clarke) and his wife Hannah Woods, the daughter of Col. William Woods and his wife Susannah Wallace. William was a soldier of the Revolution.

"Andrew was in the war of 1812; an officer (Colonel). He came with his family to Missouri in 1818 and took land in Cooper County, near Bunceton; the Briscoe graveyard is on that property.

"Andrew and Anne Briscoe were the parents of 12 children. He passed away on September 22, 1858 in Booneville, Cooper County, Missouri, USA.

Name: Andrew Logan Briscoe
Birth Date: 02 Jul 1776 (Albermarle Virginia)
Death Date: 22 Sep 1858 (Boonville, Missouri)
Came to Missouri, 1818 son of William and Elizabeth (Wallace) Briscoe; hus. of Anne (Kavanaugh) Briscoe; married 25 Feb. 1796 in Madison Co., Ky.
Cemetery: Briscoe Cemetery" ~ Flicker

"Andrew Logan, born 02 Jul 1776; died 22 Sep 1858; came to Missouri 1818; son of William and Elizabeth nee Wallace Briscoe; husband of Anne nee Kavanaugh Briscoe; married 25 Feb 1796 in Madison County, Kentucky. "From Menton's History: served in the wars of 1812 and 1814, and under Harrison."' ~ MoGenWeb

Who put it there? Private/Government?: US Military Honors & Family Tombstone

Location/Address: