Convento as concepcionistas - Mondoñedo, Lugo, Galicia, España
Convent of Concepcionistas, XVIII century
Location: Galicia, Spain

Building dating from the s. XVIII, built next to one of the gates of the old wall of the city of Mondoñedo. It consists of a rectangular church with a high and low choir, a square cloister with three floors and around the convent rooms. Made of granite and covered with slate. The church was opened for worship in 1716, it has a single nave with two sections of a groin vault, a half-orange dome and a chancel covered with a groin vault. Front with a façade consisting of two pilasters supporting cornice and circular pediment with the stone image of the Immaculate Conception, and at the top two coats of arms of the founders and of the Franciscan Order. Interior: three baroque altarpieces with sculptures. Cloistered nuns currently live in this convent who do embroidery and handicraft work.

Full name of the abbey/monastery/convent: As concepcionistas

Rúas da Fonte, 4