Roselawn - Kingston, Ontario
Location: Ontario, Canada

Roselawn - Union Street West at College Street
Architect - William Coverdale

This house was built for D. Smith, lawyer. This substantial stone villa is a combination of vernacular Neo-Classic and Regency styles on a grand scale.

Inscription on a plaque located on the wall at the rear of the building:

Built by architect William Coverdale for David John Smith in 1841, Roselawn stands as a reminder of the days when affluent Kingstonians erected magnificent country homes just beyond the city. Its proportions, roof pediments and arched openings reflect the then popular Classic Revival style. From 1851 to 1868 it was the residence of Sir Henry Smith, Solicitor General for Upper Canada and later Speaker of the Legislative Assembly of the Province of Canada. In 1970 Roselawn was acquired by Queen's University, which had originally sold the land to Smith in 1841.

Building or Property Type: Residential Building

County or Regional Municipality: Frontenac