Louis Hill Lookout Tower in 1939 and 2021 - Lawtey, Florida
17R E 398825 N 3331256
Louis Hill Lookout Tower stands 100 feet tall in Lawtey, Florida. Then-and-Now -- New in May 1939; and as it looked in April 2021.

Louis Hill Lookout Tower stands in Lawtey, Florida. This Then-and-Now photo composite shows the tower when it was new in May 1939 on the left and as it looked in April 2021, on the right. Both images were taken from the highway -- currently US-301 -- just east of the northbound lane and looking east.
May 12, 1939: "The Highland structure will be named the Louis Hill Tower and will be dedicated to the memory of a Bradford County young man, now deceased, who was outstanding in the forestry service. It is now complete, with caretaker's home already constructed, but has not yet been manned." (Bradford County Telegraph)

1939: A 100-foot steel tower was erected by the Florida Forest Service on land donated for the purpose by W.H. Edwards, Jr.

Source: Forest Lookouts

For the full story, you can read the archived Bradford County Telegraph newspaper article, "2 Fire Towers Completed By Forest Service In This County", May 12, 1939, Volume 61, Number 28, page 1.

Year photo was taken: 1939