Milton Park Sensory Garden - Alsager, Cheshire, UK.
A rotary marker located in the sensory garden in Milton Park on Crewe Road in Alsager.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

Milton Park is the town's main park, it has an ornamental sunken garden, a skatepark, a small football pitch and a children's play area. It also plays host to a number of public occasions such as a music festival and carnival.

The park was originally the grounds and gardens of Milton House. In 1965 Alsager Urban District Council took over the park and the house reverted to public ownership. Until this time the gardens were bordered by an eight foot high wall which stretched from the Top Lodge to the Bottom Lodge, running along Crewe Road.
SOURCE: An information board at the entrance to the park.

The rotary marker is situated in the flower bed of the sensory garden located in the Sunken Garden at Milton Park and is inscribed as follows;

Rotary International Sign
This Sensory Garden is for
all, particularly those
living with Dementia,
to enjoy.

Created & funded by
Alsager Rotary
2019.

The sensory garden in Milton park, was an Alsager Rotary community project and was the idea of P.P Wendy Parker as her “President’s Charity Project. All the new bedding plants were generously donated by Smithy Nurseries. The project was completed in Spring 2019.
The garden was designed and planned to be appreciated by those who are living with Dementia and also for the enjoyment of the entire community. Source: (visit link)

A board situated in the sunken gardens gives the following information;

"The Sunken Garden is one of the original features of Milton Park. The original design was influenced by nearby Biddulph Grange. During WW2 when munitions workers were billeted in Milton House the sunken garden was converted. We are not sure what was built there but there is some speculation that it my have been a fountain or a paddling pool as the remains of the water supply were visible when the restoration work began years later. In the early 2000s local residents and Councillors joined forces to raise money to improve the park. They succeeded with their ambition to create a park for the whole community; the play and skate areas for children, the formal gardens and open spaces offering flexibility for family activities, sport and local events, and the sunken garden, completed in 2011, provided a peaceful fully accessible retreat with sensory planting designed for the blind and visually impaired.

Several years later the central flower bed needed a little tender loving care and the current design has been created and funded by the Rotary Club of Alsager for the enjoyment of all but especially for those who are living Dementia and their families and carers. The planting design echoes the spirit of the previous central flower bed design and continues to be a sensory centrepiece. The sunken garden provides a unique and quiet place to relax with a feast for the senses including vibrantly coloured and fragrant plants such as lavender, sage, roses, verbena and rosemary.

This forms part of a town wide initiative to become a Dementia Friendly community and supports the aim of the Alsager Partnership, who lead the initiative, to make all green spaces in Alsager welcoming and accessible to people living with dementia. Dementia sufferers, and their family members and carers, can often feel depressed and isolated. Providing accessible outdoor spaces can help to combat these experiences and often provide comforting areas of familiarity as well as encouraging exercise and social interaction."

Plaque or monument: Plaque

Placed by?: Rotary Club of Alsager