Gobbler's Knob - Punxsutawney, PA
Perhaps Gobbler's Knob is the center of the universe.

This is a fun sign at the entrance to Gobbler's Knob, where Punxsutawney Phil makes his Groundhog Day prediction each year.

This sign lists places of interest; Pennsylvania Grand Canyon, Pennsylvania Lumber Museum, Smicksburg Heritage Society, The Greater Renovo Area Heritage Park, Penn Brad Oil Museum, Forest County Historical Museum, Driftwood/Bucktail onument, Straub Brewery, Warren County Visitors Bureau, and Bilgers Rocks.
Historic significance:
The sign was likely placed by the Lumber Heritage Region as a fun way to advertise other places to visit.

Location nearest to where you live now:
We're closest to the Smicksburg Heritage Society.