Walter M. Lowney Chocolate Factory - Mansfield, MA
19T E 316733 N 4656564
Developed beginning in 1903, the complex was used until 2010 by a variety of primarily corporate owners for the manufacture and processing of chocolate products, most recently Archer Daniels Midland.

Left from Mansfield, 1 m., on North Main St., is (K) the large Walter M. Lowney Chocolate Factory (open by permission), erected in 1906, and (L) the model village built for the employees.

American-Guide-Series - Massachusetts: a Guide to its Places and People, p.612

The day I visited the factory, it was in the process of being rehabbed into housing. The general contractor came over to me, asking what I was doing and told him I was here purely as an amateur photographer and historian. He gave me carte blanche to do all the exploring I wanted, even to enter the building. This is a particularly hard building to capture because of the expansiveness of it and the inability to capture from afar.
Book: Massachusetts

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 612