X Farm Cemetery - La Chappelle d'Armentieres, France
31U E 492989 N 5612621
EN - The cemetery 'X Farm Cemetery' is a cemetery of the First World War located in La Chapelle-d'Armentières (North). FR - Le cimetière « X Farm Cemetery » est un cimetière de la Première Guerre mondiale situé à La Chapelle-d'Armentières (Nord).
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

EN

Location Information

"X" Farm Cemetery is approximately 1 kilometre south of the village on the Avenue Président Kennedy, west of the road to Bois-Grenier, between the road and the site of a farm.

Visiting information

Wheelchair access to the cemetery is possible, but may be by alternative entrance. For further information regarding wheelchair access, please contact our Enquiries Section on 01628 507200.

History Information

La Chapelle-d'Armentieres was in British hands from October 1914 until the fall of Armentieres on 10 April 1918, and it was retaken in the following October. During the British occupation it was very close to the front line, and the cemeteries which it contains are those made by fighting units and Field Ambulances in the earlier days of trench warfare.

"X" Farm Cemetery was begun in April 1915 and used until June 1916, and it was sometimes called "Wine Avenue". It was intended to take the place of Desplanque Farm Cemetery.

There are now over 100, 1914-18 war casualties commemorated in this site.

The Cemetery covers an area of 1,065 square metres and is enclosed by a low rubble wall.

FR

Information de Lieu

Le cimetière de la ferme «X» est à environ 1 kilomètre au sud du village sur l'avenue Président Kennedy, à l'ouest de la route de Bois-Grenier, entre la route et le site d'une ferme.

Informations de visite

L'accès au cimetière en fauteuil roulant est possible, mais peut se faire par une autre entrée. Pour plus d'informations concernant l'accès aux fauteuils roulants, veuillez contacter notre section Demandes de renseignements au 01628 507200.

Informations sur l'histoire

La Chapelle-d'Armentières fut aux mains des Britanniques d'octobre 1914 jusqu'à la chute d'Armentières le 10 avril 1918, et elle fut reprise en octobre suivant. Pendant l'occupation britannique, il était très proche de la ligne de front, et les cimetières qu'il contient sont ceux construits par les unités combattantes et les ambulances de campagne dans les premiers jours de la guerre des tranchées.

Le cimetière de la ferme «X» a été commencé en avril 1915 et a été utilisé jusqu'en juin 1916, et il était parfois appelé «Wine Avenue». Il devait remplacer le cimetière de la ferme Desplanque.

Il y a maintenant plus de 100 victimes de la guerre de 1914-18 commémorées sur ce site.

Le cimetière couvre une superficie de 1 065 mètres carrés et est entouré d'un mur de moellons bas.