Richard Burton - Hampstead, London, UK
30U E 695966 N 5715062
This blue plaque, erected by the English Heritage, is located on house No.6 on Lynhurst Road street in Hampstead, London
Location: London, United Kingdom

Richard Burton rose to international stardom while living at 6 Lyndhurst Road in Hampstead, where he is now commemorated with a blue plaque. He shared the home with his first wife Sybil Williams in 1949–56.

The Plaque carries the following text:
ENGLISH HERITAGE
RICHARD
BURTON
1925-1984
Actor
lived here
1949-1956

Richard Burton, (born Richard Walter Jenkins Jr., 10 November 1925 – 5 August 1984) was a Welsh actor. Noted for his mellifluous baritone voice, Burton established himself as a formidable Shakespearean actor in the 1950s, and he gave a memorable performance of Hamlet in 1964. He was called "the natural successor to Olivier" by critic and dramaturge Kenneth Tynan. An alcoholic, Burton's purported failure to live up to those expectations disappointed some critics and colleagues and fuelled his legend as a great thespian wastrel; he is nevertheless widely regarded as one of the most acclaimed actors of his generation. Burton was nominated for an Academy Award seven times, but never won an Oscar. He was a recipient of BAFTAs, Golden Globes, and Tony Awards for Best Actor. In the mid-1960s, Burton ascended into the ranks of the top box office stars. By the late 1960s, Burton was one of the highest-paid actors in the world, receiving fees of $1 million or more plus a share of the gross receipts. Burton remained closely associated in the public consciousness with his second wife, actress Elizabeth Taylor. The couple's turbulent relationship was rarely out of the news. (visit link)
Blue Plaque managing agency: English Heritage

Individual Recognized: Richard Burton