Robert Louis Stevenson - Hampstead, London, UK
30U E 695447 N 5715577
This black plaque, erected by the Hampstead Plaque Fund, is located on corner house number 7 on Mount Vernon street in Hampstead, London
Location: London, United Kingdom

The Plaque carries the following text:
ROBERT LOUIS STEVENSON
1850-1894
AUTHOR
LIVED HERE
ERECTED BY THE HAMPSTEAD PLAQUE FUND

Robert Louis Stevenson (born Robert Lewis Balfour Stevenson; 13 November 1850 – 3 December 1894) was a Scottish novelist, poet and travel writer, most noted for Treasure Island, Kidnapped, Strange Case of Dr Jekyll and Mr Hyde, and A Child's Garden of Verses. Born and educated in Edinburgh, Stevenson suffered from serious bronchial trouble for much of his life, but continued to write prolifically and travel widely in defiance of his poor health. As a young man, he mixed in London literary circles, receiving encouragement from Andrew Lang, Edmund Gosse, Leslie Stephen and W. E. Henley, the last of whom may have provided the model for Long John Silver in Treasure Island. In 1890, he settled in Samoa, where he died in 1894. A celebrity in his lifetime, Stevenson's critical reputation has fluctuated since his death, though today his works are held in general acclaim. He is currently ranked as the 26th most translated author in the world. (visit link)
Blue Plaque managing agency: Hampstead Plaque Fund

Individual Recognized: Robert Louis Stevenson