Ebenezer Stone Church United Church of Christ - Gerald, MO
15S E 646582 N 4264016
Actually a few miles north of the town of Gerald. This is the "New" church built in 1863, the old 1854 church still stands.

County of church: Franklin County
Location of church: Stone Church Rd., ¾ mile NW of MO-Y, N of Gerald
Founded: 1854
Built: 1863
Phone: 573-437-5639
Architect: Henry Wesel
Architectural Style: Romanesque

Also known as: Deutsch Evangelischen Eben Ezar Gemeinde, Ebenezer Evangelical Church, Ebenezer “Stone” Church. Sometimes listed as located in Boeuf Creek or Stone Church.

"Ebenezer is a congregation of the United Church of Christ founded in 1854. Worship is held every Sunday at 9AM. We invite you to visit us.

"We are located at 6162 Stone Church Road, Gerald, MO just off Highway Y between Gerald and New Haven in the rural hills of western Franklin County. Worship is held in a historic stone church" ~ UCC.com

"The impressive size and decorative richness of these Roman Catholic churches contrast with the somber austerity of some of the stone German Evangelical churches found in rural Franklin County, particularly Ebenezer Church and St. Paul's Church. Their unadorned exteriors echo much earlier, Romanesque, German Tradition. Both have rectangular naves, with four lancet windows along each side wall. Both also have semidetached square stone towers topped with wooden spires, in the base of which are the entrance doors. The tower of Ebenezer Church was built of coursed rubble with two step-backs below the spire. At the base, three arched openings create a porch in front of the church door. Ebenezer Church was built under the direction of local contractor, Henry Wesel, for $450, but members of the congregation may have supplied much of the labor and materials. Work began in 1863 and was completed in 1865, a remarkable feat considering that the work was carried on during the Civil War. Three years after the building was completed, cracks appeared in the side walls, a common problem with many of the churches, and tie rods were inserted. By 1961 the interior had been altered and the original high pulpit had been removed." ~ The Arts and Architecture of German Settlements in Missouri: A Survey of a Vanishing Culture by Charles Van Ravenswaay, University of Missouri Press, 2006, pages 209-211

Public/Private: public

Tours Available?: unknown