Esclavas del Sagrado corazón - A Coruña, Galicia, España
Before convent now school.
Location: Galicia, Spain

"The Slaves of the Sacred Heart of Jesus (ACI) are a Religious Congregation founded in 1877 by Saint Rafaela María Porras and her sister Pilar.
Our Congregation has Ignatian spirituality that gives a way of being to the charism that we have received from the Church: the Reparation of the Heart of Jesus. How do we live this mission? Through Evangelizing Education: We accompany our students in discovering who they are, recognizing the lights and shadows of their own history so that they can live them in an integrated, reconciled ... repaired We accompany our students so that they can develop all his potentialities and play his role in the world, the one to which only he"

"In 1888 the Slaves of the Sacred Heart arrived in Coruña, inaugurating the first school on Calle Juana de Vega, nº 9. After some difficulties, the center was moved to Salamanca, where an ACI Foundation center is still in operation today. The congregation returned in 1939 and settled in a plant at Calle Teresa Herrera, 4, but it did not begin to function as a school until October 1944 with a group of small students aged 4 to 8 years. In the 1949-50 academic year, what today is the current school located in Riazor began its journey, having since then as its purpose the integral education of the students, from a Christian perspective of man, life and the world."

(visit link)

This old convent It should not be confused with the one currently active in Ferrol, which is cloistered.
Full name of the abbey/monastery/convent: Esclavas Sagrado Corazón de Jesús

Paseo de Ronda, 61