Old Hwy 81 bridge - north of El Reno, Oklahoma USA
14S E 594314 N 3935926
A 490 ft long, 4 span Pratt thru truss bridge over the North Canadian River on County Rd N2830 (US Hwy 81)

Built in 1925 to carry traffic over the North Canadian River on what was then State Route 2, as the US Highway System was not yet used. It has four 120 foot spans on 5 concrete piers. Only the northernmost span is over the river.

In the very early 2000s, a new bridge was built about 300 yards east. This bridge continued to carry southbound traffic until the southbound spans for the new bridges were finished. At that time, somewhere around 2003 or 2004, this bridge was relegated to local traffic, and later, closed completely.

Now, concrete dividers are placed across the roadway on the north and south roads leading to the bridge. The blockages on the north side are just off the bridge, the south ones are a few hundred feet south.

fromBridgeHunter,com

North Canadian River Bridge