St. Mary’s Seminary Chapel - Baltimore MD
18S E 360053 N 4350880
St. Elizabeth Ann Seton, the first native-born American to be declared a saint, took her vows in St. Mary’s Seminary Chapel on March 25, 1809.
Location: Maryland, United States

TEXT on the marker:

St. Mary’s Seminary Chapel

In 1791, at the invitation of Bishop John Carroll, the first bishop in the United States, Sulpician priests came to Baltimore from France to found St. Mary’s Seminary, the nations oldest Catholic seminary. After establishing the seminary in a former tavern on this site, the Sulpician Fathers felt the need to build a suitable place of worship.

The first significant church in this country to be built in the neo-Gothic style, the Chapel of the Seminary was designed by the French émigré Maximilian Godefroy (1765-c.1840) and completed in 1808. In the early 19th century, the chapel’s crypt served as the parish church for the Catholic residents of this area, including many Haitian refugees.

St. Elizabeth Ann Seton (1774-1821), the first native-born American to be declared a saint, took her vows in St. Mary’s Seminary Chapel on March 25, 1809, and the site was also closely associated with two other heroic women: Mother Mary Elizabeth Lange (c.1784-1882, foundress of the Providence, the first religious community of African American women in the United States; and Mother Theresa Maxis Duchemin (1810-1892, foundress of the Sisters, Servants of the Immaculate Heart of Mary.

St. Mary’s Seminary and University is now located in the Roland Park section of Baltimore, but the original chapel and the home of St. Elizabeth Ann Seton are maintained here for the sake of pilgrims and tourists.

Stephanie Rawlings-Blake, Mayor City of Baltimore

Baltimore City Landmark-National Historic Landmark