Lake Forest Cemetery - Grand Haven, Michigan USA
Lake Forest Cemetery in Grand Haven
Location: Michigan, United States

In 1867 the necessity arose to move Grand Haven’s cemetery from what is now Central Park. In 1872 forty acres on each side of Lake Avenue was purchased and designated for park and cemetery use. Lake Forest Cemetery adjoins the original Ferry Lot (Founder’s Hill, upper southwest area of Lake Forest Cemetery).
The first burial was in September 1873, near Potter’s Field (Section No. 22). However, no marker was erected for the first burial, that of a sailor named Jeremiah Smith, who died while aboard the steamer Ironsides. His grave was dug on Sept. 17, 1873, in Potter's Field, an area for unidentified bodies, those without relatives, and people without enough money to provide for a traditional funeral.[2]
In the mid-1880s the City mandated the removal of all bodies from Central Park. Free lots in Lake Forest Cemetery were given for remains that were moved from Central Park by families or friends (Section No. 37–east end).[1]
1. (visit link)

2. (visit link)