Convento de San Francisco - 1554 to 1963 - A Coruña, Galicia, España
Evolution and Chronology of the convent
Location: Galicia, Spain

Evolution and chronology of the convent complex throughout history

The latest wishes of Teresa Yáñez de Deza in 1962 -among other references from that time period- indicate the start of the convent's construction, half a century after the city was officially founded by Alfonso IX in 1208. Construction was completed at the end of the 14th century.
It is difficult to distinguish construction phases due to the successive reforms, fires, confiscation, decline, military expropiation and, lastly, the transfer of the remains to a new location.

1554 - Philip II of Spain gave alms for hte Church's first major remodellin.
1589 - The Marquis of Cerralbo ordered the convento to be burned down prevent Sir Francis Drake from establishing this artillery there during the Englih attack on the city.
1651 - The demolition of Saint Charles's gunpowder storehouse caused serious damage to the convent
1743-1747 - The brotherhood of th eThird Order -a secular b ranch constitued in 1221 that had been present in A Coruña since 1674- built the chapel that opened out to the church's south nave. It has remained intactm along with the convent's tower, which was converted into a bell tower when it was not included in the transformations that took place under the confiscations.
1835- The area became a Presidium, and towar the mid 1800s, Tha Macanaz Quarters were attached and the cementery was dismanteled.
Ath the end of the 19 th century, it was sold at auction and turned into a hat factory.
1937 - Forced expropiation; it fell under military control, which sped up its decline.
1963 - Authotisation is granted to transfer part of the remains for the temple to rebulid in Paseo de los Puentes.
Admission fee? (Include URL/link in Long Description to website that gives the current fee): yes