Buschmann Park Gazebo - Owensville, MO
15S E 630743 N 4245000
This plot of land was set aside for the courthouse square, but Owensville did not get the county seat, so it became a park.

County of gazebo: Gasconade County
Location of park: Bordered by 4th St., Jefferson Ave., 3rd St., & Madison Ave., Owensville
Created: 1900

This gazebo, in the NW section of Buschmann Park, is built 1982, and added to this quaint park. The foundation is of cut stone, concrete floor, and tree limb side and rails. Square posts and a steel roof. The benches are rustic and pioneer built appearance, and fixed permanently to the posts.

"BUSCHMANN PARK - located at 402 South 4th Street, was originally named City Square Park but was re-named in 1980 after the generous and long-time residents George (pictured) and Emma Buschmann. In the 1900's, they donated the (now park) property for the future county courthouse. However, the courthouse was eventually built in Hermann when residents there donated the land and funds for the courthouse to be built. The generous couple also donated the land for Luster Park, the former library (now the EMA Facility) and former City Hall (now the Police Department). A gazebo was constructed through volunteer community efforts and Gasconade County R-2 School - Building Trades Class. The planning committee consisted of Richard and Donna Rousset, Dr. Paul and Louise Baker, Bud and Janet Taylor, Rev. Jim and Doris Dace and Don and Mary Jo Lenauer. The gazebo was dedicated in 1982 in memory of Richard Rousset, Chamber of Commerce President during the construction.

"The 2.25 acre park is surrounded by a residential area with bathrooms, basketball court, playground equipment, two (2) pavilions and gazebo that is frequently used for weddings & musical performances" ~ City of Owensville

Seating Type: Built in Seating

Location: Buschmann Park