Former Warren First Congregational Church-Federated Church - Warren, MA
18T E 731828 N 4677308
The High Victorian Gothic Revival style Warren First Congregational Church-Federated Church, now the Emmanuel Orthodox Church, is located at 25 Winthrop Terrace in Warren, MA.

"The church was bought by the congregation of Emmanuel Orthodox Church in 2008, a parish of the Antiochian Orthodox Christian Archdiocese of North America. The congregation maintains the building and its 1875 Steer & Turner pipe organ." Wikipedia: (visit link)

The former Warren First Congregational Church-Federated Church was designed by in the High Victorian Gothic Revival style by architect Amos P. Cutting and constructed in 1875. It is the third building built by the Warren First Congregational Society. It replaces the previous church at this site that was destroyed in 1875 by a gas explosion. MACRIS: (visit link)

The building is distinguished by its complex, asymmetrical, ornate architectural style. The façade of the main part of the building consists of three parts: a central section with a gable roof, a large
bell tower and steeple on the west side, and smaller tower to its east. The central section has a three-bay main entrance recessed behind an open porch. The tower to the west is 132' high. Above the belfry is a tapered octagonal steeple. The tower to the east has an entrance at the ground level and is topped with an octagonal cupola with an eagle weather vane.

A one-story high wing on the west side of the main body contains a chapel. The east façade has a wing with a gable roof with a double set of Gothic styled windows.

The Warren First Congregational Church-Federated Church was listed on the National Register of Historic places in 2004. Narrative for the Warren First Congregational Church-Federated Church (visit link)
Reformed or Congregational Denomination: Congregational

Status: Active House of Worship