CCC and Grundy State Forest - Tracy City, Tennessee
Stone CCC Marker located at the parking lot/ trail head for the Grundy State Forest.
Location: Tennessee, United States

This stone monument stands at the Grundy State Forest parking area for the Fiery Gizzard trail. The monument is roughly 6 feet tall.

Monument Text:
Few men made the satisfaction of knowing they have made a contribution in their lifetime that will last through the ages and touch the lives of millions.
Men of the CCC know that feeling well. The Civilian Conservation Corps was launched April 5, 1933. As a move to alleviate distress caused by unemployment through the establishment of a chair of camps where young men would work on forest and park conservation projects and soil erosion on farms. They were paid $30 per month of which $25 was sent home. They also received housing, food, medical and dental care as well as educational benefits.
The young men of the CCC who served in this area and 76 other CCC camps throughout Tennessee are part of the "CCC" legacy in Tennessee. We hope these historical monuments will promote among Tennesseans and the nation an understanding and appreciation for the work the CCC did and the philosophy of conserving our natural and cultural resources.
In our nine year existence, we labored to beautify your land and we pass it into your hands. The preservation of this country will remain strong as long as the flame of freedom is filled by creative thoughts and accomplishments and not smothered by negligence. If you and future generations see fit to raise voices in song of praise for us... we will consider this our reward.

Dedicated May 12, 1990 to the honor and memory of the three million members who served in The Civilian Conservation Corps 1933-1942 Tennessee National Association of Civilian Conservation Corps Alumni (NACCCA)

Company 1475 Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC) State Camp P62 moved from Palmer, Tennessee, to the Grundy State Forest, a 211 acre tract on the Big Fiery Gizzard Creek in 1933.
This land was purchased from the Tennessee Land Company for $440.00 by the Grundy County Forestry Association with funds raised by public subscription from Grundy Country citizens and camp personnel.

Project Superintendents:
Prof. George Rupp - Sewanne, Tennesee
June 1932 - September 1932
Herman E. Baggenstoss - Tracy City, Tennessee
September 1932 - August 1936
William V. Lightfoot - Dickson, Tennessee
September 1936 - 1942

The CCC projects were under the supervision of the Tennessee Division of Forestry, James O. Hazard, State Forester, and the U.S. Forest Service.
Work included a network of fire observation towers, a telephone system, a system of truck trails, the dams at Grundy Lake, fighting forest fires in five counties, rescue work, and tree planting on erosion projects.
The early work of the CCC Company 1475 led to the creation of the South Cumberland Recreation Area in 1972 which includes this tract of land, the Grundy Forest, Grundy Lakes, Foster Falls, Sewanee Natural Bridge, Franklin-Marion Forest, Buggy Top Cave, The Great Stone Door, Savage Gulf Natural Area, Greeter Falls, and a trail system of 100 hiking trails.