Canal Warehouse
A marker describing an original building along the old I & M Canal.
Location: Illinois, United States

The marker stands just north of the I & M Canal in the center of North Utica, IL, near a hold canal warehouse. The marker reads:

"This stone building was a warehouse on the Illinois & Michigan Canal, which was completed in 1848. The building was constructed one year later by James Clark, a resident of Utica. Before the advent of the railroads the canal was the main commercial artery to Chicago. The canal helped establish Chicago as an important grain market and contributed greatly to the growth of that city and the northern part of the Illinois River valley. Clark had also constructed five sections of the canal. He operated a general store in his warehouse, which in 1877 alone shipped 210,000 bushels of corn and 22,000 bushels of oats. This warehouse is the only one surviving on canal frontage."
County: La Salle

Dedication Date: 1973