'Michael' Coal Mine - Brandýsek, Czechia
33U E 440938 N 5559551
Zrušený dul na uhlí "Michael" v Brandýsku. Težba zacala 1855 a ukoncena byla 1865 / Canceled coal mine "Michael" in Brandýssk. Mining began in 1855 and ended in 1865.
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

CZ: Centrální dul s kompozicí cestného dvora byl postaven s težní a vodní jámou, které byly od sebe vzdáleny asi 70 m. Težní jáma byla pozdeji nazvána Michael a vodní jáma Layer. Jáma Michael byla dohloubena až v roce 1854 a jáma Layer ješte pozdeji - v roce 1857. Dul zahrnoval kotelnu, úpravnu se suchou trídickou a uhelným prádlem se sazeckami, dílny, správní budovy a váhy.

Težba byla zahájena v roce 1855. Težba pokracovala do roku 1865 pak byl dul zatopen. Duvodem k zastavení byla nízká kvalita uhlí (vysoká popelnatost), nízká produktivita a znacné prítoky vody. V letech 1906–1907 byla zahájena príprava na težbu uhlí a zahájeno cerpání vody. Zmena názoru na težbu opet ukoncila cerpání vody v hloubce 244 m a dul byl opet zatopen. V období 1918–1937 byla vlastníkem akciová spolecnost Kamenouhelné doly Kladno a následne jej vlastnila Pražská železárská spolecnost do roku 1945. V letech 1953–1957 se znovu uvažovalo o zahájení težby. Byly rekonstruovány budovy a strojní vybavení, bylo zahájeno cerpání vody. V roce 1965 i pres znacné investice do dolu byl opet zatopen a jáma sloužila jako zdroj pitné vody pro Brandýsek. V roce 1997 byla jámová budova s težní veží prohlášena kulturní památkou. Likvidace jam byla provedeno v roce 2000. Areál dolu s jámovou budovou v roce 2012 zakoupil Jan Bor pro svou firmu.

POPIS UHELNÉHO DOLU:

Dul byl situován na pudorysu obdélníku. Mezi obema jámovými budovami byla spolecná kotelna, v jejíž ose dominoval komín. Jáma Michael puvodne mela zdenou težní budovu postavenou na pudorysu písmene T se zdenou težní veží, do které byla v letech 1906–1907 vložena vzperová príhradová težní vež nemeckého typu. Težní budova byla pri této rekonstrukci snížena o štítové prucelí a snesena valbová strecha. Na jámovou budovu navazovala strojovna dvouválcového težního parního stroje. Po stranách v krídlech byly provozní místnosti.

Jáma Michael
Jáma mela profil jámy obdélníkový o rozmerech 2,4 × 7,83 m do hloubky 238 m a dále o menším prurezu 2,4 × 4,78 m do konecné hloubky 276,9 m. Hloubení bylo provádeno v tvrdém pískovci. Jáma byla urcena k težbe a vetrání. Na ohlubni byla postavena vetrná pec k zlepšení obehu vetru.

Jáma Layer
Jáma Layer mela obdélníkový prurez o rozmerech 2,6 × 6,0 m do hloubky 280,8 m. Hloubení asi 1847–1856 v tvrdém pískovci. V roce 1845 byl k zvládnutí znacných prítoku vody instalován malý vodotežný stroj. Pozdeji v letech 1847 do 1856 byly pro pohon pump instalovány dva parní stroje o výkonu 60 HP (44 kW) a 80 HP (59 kW). Pro zvládnutí pruvalu vod v roce 1857 byl instalován vodotežný parní stroj o výkonu 140 HP (103 kW), který byl po ukoncení provozu prevezen na Dul Kübeck v Kladne.

Z dolu se zachoval areál težní veže sestávající se z objektu jámové težní budovy, která je zdená, patrová se sedlovou strechou a s bocními krídly s valbovými strechami. Ze sedlové strechy težní budovy vyrustá príhradová ocelová težní vež. Severovýchodním smerem na budovu težní veže navazuje zdená patrová budova strojovny se zachovanými prucelními štíty, stojící na pudorysu písmene L.

Zdroj: (visit link)

EN: The Michael mine in Brandýs is an old, abandoned mine, which the State Railways took over from the Austrian state on the basis of a purchase agreement when it leased the Podmokly — Prague — Brno — Budapest railway line and the leading railway to the former Sbr border. The excavation of the said mine has been going on since 1842, but then it continued very slowly and only after twelve years, in November 1854, normal mining began.

At a distance of about 70 m north of the Michael mine, a second mine, Layer, was excavated at the same time. The names of both mines are derived after the c. K. Austrian Governor's Council Michael Layer. He was the President of the C. The Michael mine served as a mining and ventilation mine, the neighboring Layer as a water-mining mine.

Mining at the Michael mine took place only for ten years - 1855 to 1865 - when the staff of the said mine was transferred to the newly established shafts in the vicinity of Kladno. The amount of coal mined at that time is unknown. The reasons why mining was canceled are unknown. According to one version, this was due to primitive and neighboring conditions in mining, low output per capita and thus a higher production price of coal, which could not stand comparison with the achieved production prices in the newly opened pits in the Kladno area.

The closure of the Michael mine was also affected by the slightly worse quality of the local coal, its greater ash content, although it is possible that its caloric value was not the worst.

DESCRIPTION OF THE COAL MINING:

The mine was situated on a floor plan of rectangles. Between the two pit buildings was a common boiler room, the axis of which was dominated by a chimney. The Michael Pit originally had a brick mining building built on a T-shaped floor plan with a brick mining tower, into which a strut lattice mining tower of the German type was inserted in 1906–1907. During this reconstruction, the mining building was lowered by a gable façade and the hip roof was demolished. The engine room of the two-cylinder steam extraction engine was connected to the pit building. There were operating rooms on the sides of the wings.

Michael's Pit
The pit had a rectangular pit profile measuring 2.4 × 7.83 m to a depth of 238 m and a smaller cross-section of 2.4 × 4.78 m to a final depth of 276.9 m. The excavation was carried out in hard sandstone. The pit was designed for mining and ventilation. A wind furnace was built on the pit to improve the circulation of winds.

Jama Layer
The Layer pit had a rectangular cross-section measuring 2.6 × 6.0 m to a depth of 280.8 m. Excavation about 1847–1856 in hard sandstone. In 1845, a small water jet machine was installed to handle the large inflows of water. Later, between 1847 and 1856, two steam engines with an output of 60 HP (44 kW) and 80 HP (59 kW) were installed to drive the pumps. To cope with the influx of water in 1857, a water-pumping steam engine with an output of 140 HP (103 kW) was installed, which was transported to the Kübeck Mine in Kladno after the end of operation.

The area of ??the mining tower consisting of the pit mining building, which is brick, multi-storey with a gabled roof and with side wings with hip roofs, has been preserved from the mine. A lattice steel mining tower rises from the saddle roof of the mining building. To the north-east direction, the mining tower building is connected to the brick two-storey engine room building with preserved front gables, standing on the floor plan of the letter L.

Mine Type: Abandoned Mine

Mineral Collecting: No