Waterman - Port Penn, DE
18S E 450198 N 4374353
The Waterman - This wood carving is dedicated to the watermen of the past, the present and the future.
Location: Delaware, United States

The waters of the Delaware River, Delaware Bay and the feeder estuaries have long been a source of work and revenue for residents of the area in and around Port Penn. It is fitting to have a statue dedicated to the watermen at one of the primary intersections in the town of Port Penn.

The statue was carved by Jacquin Smolens, a chain saw artist, in 2007. Funding was provided by: Port Penn Area Historical Society, Valero Delaware City Refinery, Delaware Division of Parks and Recreation and the Delaware Division of the Arts. It was restored in 2020 by John Ringer, local carpenter and custom cabinet maker, with the help of Richard King, waterman and boat
builder.
Sector of the workforce: Watermen