Wolf Brand Chili FIRST Sold on This Street Corner - Corsicana, TX
14S E 739319 N 3553722
A sign at stop #12 along the Historic Downtown Walking Tour of Corsicana indicates that the original Wolf Brand Chili was first sold at this corner back in 1895.

This small diamond-shaped sign has an oil derrick at the top, and the city's C-and-a-Star at the bottom. It reads:

The original Wolf Brand Chili was first sold on this street corner in 1895 in front of what was then the Blue Front Saloon.

Wolf Brand Chili's website provides some photos, including one of this location "back in the day," and it elaborates, noting that a ranch cook and Lyman T. Davis developed the original recipe in 1895. They sold "Lyman's Famous Chili" here from a wagon for five cents a bowl, and presumably, a good number of oil workers were among their clientele right after Corsicana's 1894 oil boom. It wasn't long before Davis began to can his chili, and his pet wolf, Kaiser Bill, was chosen to appear on the label, which also gave the product a catchy name. There's some additional history, covering the period after Davis's sale of the brand in 1924, with the company's expanding distribution with fancy looking "can cars" from which they sold and advertised the product.

Wolf Brand was among the chili producers who successfully lobbied to have chili declared the official state food in Texas in 1977. The argument continues: Chili or barbecue?
FIRST - Classification Variable: Place or Location