Havhesten - Odense, Denmark
32U E 587534 N 6139349
Skulpturen Havhesten og havfrue på ryggen af væsnet. Midt i Odense å dukker springvandsskulpturen "Havhesten" op. Den er skænket af Ny Carlsbergfondet og 1939 opstillet ved Slusebroen i parken Munke mose.
Location: Denmark

Hugo Liisberg havde fundet inspiration til Havhesten i et digt af H. C. Andersen, Agnetes Vuggevise:

Sol deroppe ganger under lide; sov mit barn, så bli'r du stærk og stor! På den vilde havhest skal du ride; under bølgen dejligt engen gror.

Han var defor særligt glad for at man i Odense Kommune havde fundet interesse for skulpturen og søgt Ny Carlsbergfondet om midler, så det blev muligt at erhverve skulpturen til Andersens fødeby.

Skulpturen viser den vilde havhest, der fuld af energi stejler i vandet. Havfruen på ryggen har et godt greb i dyret, så hun ikke falder af. I 1932 var Jean Gauguins skulptur af samme navn blevet opsat i Østerbro Svømmehal. Gauguins skulptur var udført i keramik og havde ikke den samme kraft og energi som Liisbergs, men den har utvivlsomt været en inspirationskilde for Liisberg.

Liisberg startede oprindeligt på en mindre udgave i 1934, da tanken først havde været at opstille 'Havhesten' i Friluftsbadet, men Forskønnelsesudvalget i Odense Kommune fandt, at et så smukt kunstværk skulle placeres i bymidten. Den blev derfor i stedet opsat i Munke Mose, hvor den blev afsløret d. 20 juli 1939. I 2005 blev skulpturen renoveret og atter placeret på sin oprindelig plads.

English: The sculpture fantasy creature "seahorse" and the Mermaid on the Back of the creature. In the middle of Odense, the fountain sculpture "Havhesten" appears. It was donated by the New Carlsberg Foundation and in 1939 erected at Slusebroen in the park Munke bog.

Hugo Liisberg had found inspiration for the Sea Horse in a poem by H. C. Andersen, Agnetes Lullaby:

Sun up there times under suffer; sleep my child, then you will be strong and big! On the wild seahorse you must ride; under the wave nice meadow grows.

He was therefore particularly pleased that Odense Municipality had found interest in the sculpture and applied to the New Carlsberg Foundation for funding so that it became possible to acquire the sculpture for Andersen's hometown.

The sculpture shows the wild seahorse full of energy steep in the water. The mermaid on her back has a good grip on the animal so she does not fall off. In 1932, Jean Gauguin's sculpture of the same name had been erected in Østerbro Swimming Hall. Gauguin's sculpture was made of ceramic and did not have the same power and energy as Liisberg's, but it has undoubtedly been a source of inspiration for Liisberg.

Liisberg originally started on a smaller version in 1934, when the idea had first been to set up 'Havhesten' in Friluftsbadet, but the Beautification Committee in Odense Municipality found that such a beautiful work of art should be placed in the city center. It was therefore instead erected in Munke Mose, where it was unveiled on July 20, 1939. In 2005, the sculpture was renovated and placed back in its original place.

Source Historiskatlas.dk
Time Period: Modern