Loudon Park National Cemetery - Baltimore MD
18S E 355512 N 4349286
The Loudon Park National Cemetery is located at 3445 Frederick Avenue in the western part of the city of Baltimore. There are four Medal of Honor recipients buried in the cemetery.
Location: Maryland, United States

National Register of Historic Places Registration Form

The Loudon Park National Cemetery is located at 3445 Frederick Avenue in the western part of the city of Baltimore and forms part of the incorporated cemetery of Loudon Park. The main entrance is located in the center of the north side and is protected by double cast-iron ornamental gates supported by cast-iron posts with a 12-foot opening.

To the east of the main entrance is the flagpole. The grounds are enclosed on the east and west by concrete walls surmounted by iron fencing, on the south by ornamental wrought-iron fencing with sandstone slabs, and on the north by ornamental wrought-iron fencing. The superintendent's lodge is located to the east of the main entrance gate, and the utility building and gasoline storage building are located southeast of the lodge.

There are four Medal of Honor recipients buried in the cemetery:

Henry G. Costin, Private, Company H, 115th Infantry, 29th Division, World War I - Near Bois-deConsenvoye, France, on October 8, 1918, when the advance of his platoon had been held up by machine gun fire and a request was made for an automatic rifle team to charge the nest, he was the first to volunteer. Advancing with his team, under terrific fire of enemy artillery, machine-guns and trench mortars, he continued after all his comrades had become casualties and he himself had been seriously wounded. He operated his rifle until he collapsed. His act resulted in the capture of about 100 prisoners and several machine-guns. He succumbed from the effects of his wounds shortly after the accomplishment of his heroic deed. He died on October 8, 1918, and is buried in Section B, Grave 460.

James T. Jennings, Private, Company K, 56th Pennsylvania Infantry, Civil War - At Weldon Railroad, Virginia on August 20, 1864, he captured the flag of the 55th North Carolina Infantry (C.S.A.). He died on March 22, 1865, and is buried in Section A, Grave 1410.

Henry Newman, First Sergeant, Company F, 5th U.S. Cavalry - At Whetstone Mountains, Arizona, on July 13, 1872, he and two companions covered the withdrawal of wounded comrades from the fire of an Apache band well concealed among rocks. He died on July 13, 1915, and is buried in the Post Section, Grave 739.

William Taylor, Sergeant, Company H, and 2nd Lieutenant, Company M, 1st Maryland Infantry, Civil War- At Front Royal, Virginia, on May 23, 1862, when a sergeant at Front Royal, Virginia, he was painfully wounded while obeying an order to bum a bridge, but, persevering in the attempt, he burned the bridge and prevented its use by the enemy. Later, at Weldon Railroad, Virginia, then a lieutenant, he voluntarily took the place of a disabled officer and undertook a hazardous reconnaissance beyond the lines of the army; was taken prisoner in the attempt. He died on April 6, 1902, and is buried in the Officers Section, Grave 16
3445 Frederick Avenue
Baltimore, MD United States