St. Mathews Evangelical Lutheran Church-Mayfield Historic District - Baltimore MD
18S E 363908 N 4354275
Mayfield is a residential community of approximately sixteen city blocks in northeast Baltimore. The district is comprised of a variety of residential building types. Included in the district is St. Mathews Evangelical Lutheran Church.
Location: Maryland, United States

National Register of Historic Places Registration Form

Mayfield is a residential community of approximately sixteen city blocks in northeast Baltimore, four miles from downtown, roughly bounded by two city parks and a reservoir - Clifton Park, Herring Run Park and Lake Montebello. The district is comprised of a variety of residential building types, including free-standing Victorian frame houses, small brick rows, large early twentieth century suburban villas, and early to mid-twentieth century frame tract houses and masonry duplexes. Many of the houses have associated garages.

Five churches and a small commercial grouping complete the built environment of the district. The district includes 408 properties. The western portion of the district, between Lake Montebello and Harford Road (including the east side of Harford Road), is the oldest and most diverse. Lots are generally smaller, with brick rows and duplexes filling gaps between Victorian era houses on larger lots. The southeastern edge of the district features notable, large single-family suburban villas on quarter-acre or larger lots built in a variety of styles popular in the early twentieth century.

The remainder of the district is made up of later tract houses and masonry duplexes dating from c. 1920-1945. Harford Road, a major traffic artery, gives way to quiet tree-lined streets in the interior of the community, including two streets with landscaped medians on the eastern half of the district. A variety of stone walls, fences, terraced lawns and private gardens are the chief landscape features within the district. The conditions of properties are generally very good to excellent, and the neighborhood overall retains a high degree of integrity. The single noncontributing property is a convenience store at 3514 Harford Road.

St. Mathews Evangelical Lutheran Church-Photo 51

St. Mathews Evangelical Lutheran Church, at 2320 Mayfield Avenue, was designed in the English Gothic style and built in stages from 1929 through 1952. It features stone construction, a squared off tower, and Gothic arcade [photo 51].
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Mayfield Historic District

2320 Mayfield Avenue, Baltimore MD 21213