Pleasant Street and Main Street circa 1894 & 1920 - Reading, MA
19T E 327311 N 4710150
A utility box on the corner of Main and Pleasant Streets has been vinyl wrapped with historic images of the view from Pleasant Street and Main Street.

Franklin Marval of Cyanta Studio has added vinyl wrappings to utility boxes in several cities. In 2020 he was contacted by the Reading Historic Commission to decorate several boxes in the downtown area with historic images from the Reading Library archives.

The utility box on the northeast corner of Main and Pleasant Streets has an image on the south side with the caption: Pleasant Street and Main Street c. 1920. The image shows view from 1920 view facing south across Pleasant Street. The image on the north side has the caption: Pleasant Street and Main Street c. 1894. The image shows view from 1894 view facing west across Main Street. The west side shows a building on Main Street dressed in bunting. The east side has the seal of the Town of Reading.

Name of Artist: Franklin Marval

Title of the Art: Main and Pleasant Streets 1894 & 1920