Westminster Presbyterian Church and Cemetery - Baltimore MD
18S E 359999 N 4350248
The Westminster Presbyterian Church was built in 1852 directly over the old Western Burying Grounds of the First Presbyterian Church. The most widely known person buried in the cemetery is the internationally famous literary figure, Edgar Allan Poe.
Location: Maryland, United States

NATIONAL REGISTER OF HISTORIC PLACES INVENTORY-NONIMATION FORM

The Westminster Presbyterian Church was built in 1852 directly over the old Western Burying Grounds of the First Presbyterian Church, after a city ordinance was passed prohibiting cemeteries which were not adjacent to a church building or chapel. The construction of a new church was first planned in 1850, and was organized by members of the First Presbyterian Church and the Franklin Street Presbyterian Church, under the guidance of Reverend J. C. Backus, pastor of the First Presbyterian Church.

The first worship service in the Westminster Presbyterian Church was held on July 4, 1852; the first pastor was Reverend William T. Hoge. On July 16, 1852 the church was formally organized by the Presbytery of Baltimore, and the elders were installed on July 28. The church itself is of secondary historic importance since it exists mainly to preserve the graveyard. A history of Baltimore Presbyterians published in 1875 states, "There is no doubt but what Westminster Church has been the means of saving the honored and historic graves which lie under and around it from desecration, and of retaining that hallowed spot for the sacred purposes for which it had been consecrated."

The graveyard dates back to the 18th century; it is the remaining area of the lot purchased by the congregation of the First Presbyterian Church (through a committee consisting of William Smith, John Boyd, and William Patterson) from Colonel John Eager Howard in January, 1787. A great number of famous Marylanders are interred here, including many Revolutionary patriot and veterans of the War of 1812. The most widely known person buried in the cemetery is the internationally famous literary figure, Edgar Allan Poe (1809-1849). Poe's grave is a major tourist attraction in front of the church, with a monument financed by Baltimore school children. His grandfather, David Poe (1743-1816), is also buried here in the family plot he served as Washington's Assistant Quartermaster General in the Continental Army.

The Westminster Church and Cemetery are now situated in the midst of commercial area and are surrounded by the growing University of Maryland complex, but the church and its churchyard remain a quiet enclave of history.
519 West Fayette Street
Baltimore, MD United States