Coahulla Creek - Prater's Mill - Varnell, GA.
High water marks painted next to the door of Prater's Mill - Varnell, Ga.

These high water marks are painted on the siding next to the front door of Prater's Mill. The mill was originally powered by the waters of Coalhulla Creek and as can be seen the creek has flooded it's banks several times over, twice times the marks are both in the month of March, once in 1973 and another in 1994.

With the exception of events, there is no fee to visit the park and is open year round, daylight hours only. Other historic buildings can also be seen. The park offers hiking, picnic shelter and fishing in Coahulla Creek.

Park hours and rules.
Natural or man made event?: Natural