Cucamonga Service Station - Rancho Cucamonga, CA
A historic building along Foothill Blvd. (Route 66) in Rancho Cucamonga, California.

The plaque says, "The Cucamonga Service Station was built by Henry Klusman in 1915 on the State Route which would 10 years later, be designated as U.S. Route 66. This type and style of station is one of the few remaining that once numbered in the thousands and greeted travelers along U.S. Route 66. William Harvey was the first owner, then in 1925 Ancil Morris purchased the station and became a Richfield distributor. Arvid “Chief” Lewis, Cucamonga’s first fire chief, owned the station from 1945 until it closed in 1971. In April of 2009 the City Council of Rancho Cucamonga designated the station a city historical landmark and in 2013 Route 66 Inland Empire California took title of the station and began the restoration process. The station was reopened in August of 2015 as a Route 66 museum."
Award Collection:
2018 -- Governor’s Historic Preservation Awards -- https://www.dailybulletin.com/2018/09/07/cucamonga-service-station-on-route-66-wins-statewide-preservation-award/

Number of award plaques:: no

Type of awarded site: Single building