Sønderbro, Vejle - Denmark
Sønderbro i Vejle blev bygget i 1804. Sønderbro (Southern Bridge) in Vejle was built in 1804.
Location: Denmark

Siden midten af 1700-tallet har der været en bro over Vejle Å. De første broer var i træ, men i 1804 blev den nuværende bro i sten opført.
Ved broen blev der opkrævet told for de landbrugsprodukter, der blev ført ind i byen.
Broen fungerede også som et forsvarsværk i treårskrigen 1848-1850 og under kampe mellem østrigske og danske styrker i 1864.

I 1906 blev der etableret fortovsudhæng på siden af broen, men i 1980 var det slut med biltrafik på broen og den blev derfor som en del af gågaden kun for fodgængere. I 2009 blev broen genindviet efter et omfattende restaureringsarbejde.

Since the mid-1700's there has been a bridge over Vejle Stream. The first bridges were built of wood, but in 1804 the present bridge in stone was built. At the bridge customs duties for agrcultural products were charged.
The bridge also served as a defency work during the First Schleswig War (1848-1850) and during fights between Austrian and Danish forces in 1864.

In 1906 pavements for pedestrains were built as eaves on the bridge. But since 1980 there has been no car trafic on the bridge that now is a part of the pedestrian streets in the city center.
In 2009 the bridge reopened after a major restoration.
Physical Location (city, county, etc.): Vejle