Knowlton Hat Factory - Upton MA
19T E 283307 N 4672005
The Knowlton Hat Factory, built in 1872, was renovated by Healy and Brown Architectural Firm and converted into senior housing in 1985.

The factory complex today contains six major structures. All of the buildings are brick, ranging from one to six stories in height. The Knowlton Hat Factory is the product of two major periods of
construction: the 1872 Main Street sections and the 1908 rear additions. The main section of Building C (1872) is a large 5-story structure placed perpendicular to Main Street, on which it fronts. The top story of the building is treated as a mansard roof and is covered with slate tiles.

Source: (visit link)

The factory building was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1982. It was renovated by Healy and Brown Architectural Firm and converted into senior housing in 1985. The development is now owned by the Harbor Development Corp. in Swampscott, Massachusetts.

Address::
134 Main Street,