Largest Factory for Ladies' Felt and Straw Hats - West Upton MA

WEST UPTON, 5.3 m. (alt. 287; Town of Upton), is the home of the largest factory for ladies' felt and straw hats in the world; the work is seasonal.American-Guide-Series - Massachusetts: a Guide to its Places and People, p.609

I use to live right next to the Knowlton Hat Factory. We would wander around inside, where there were discarded hat molds left behind. Today the old factory has been converted to senior housing in 1985. The factory was built in 2 major building periods, 1872 and 1908. Pictured is the factory on Main St and was the first of six buildings erected. Additional reading can be found at ( LINK )
Book: Massachusetts

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 609