Allariz - Monopoly Galicia Edición - Allariz, Ourense, Galicia, España
Village BIC and green place
Location: Galicia, Spain

"Allariz is one of the most interesting urban complexes in Galicia, and it is one of the most beautiful and charming towns in Spain. In 1971 it was declared a Historic-Artistic Site. The walk through the village and the amazing landscapes of the Arnoia River take you into a space with a deep personality.

Allariz is history, it is tradition, it is modernity and the future. Strolling through its streets, through La Alameda, where the most beautiful kilometer in Galicia is located, and along its paths along the Arnoia River is a real delight.

The town of Allariz had its origin in the fort that dominates the flow of the Arnoia River. In the 12th century, Alfonso VII granted the town the famous forum that turned it into a Royal Villa and was named Key of the Kingdom of Galicia . From the 15th century to the 18th century, Alláriz lived its growth period, despite having been occupied by Naopoleonic troops, experienced a fire in the town's convent and the confiscation in the middle of the century. In 1900 Allariz lived moments of prosperity , reaching 10,000 inhabitants and 50 linen workshops that were the main activity.

Allariz was the residence of the kings in the Medieval Era , among them Alfonso X El Sabio, and it preserves a great medieval mark in its historic urban center and surroundings.

It is crowned, in the upper part, by the Royal Monastery of Santa Clara , founded in the 13th century, a time from which they conserve Gothic walls and the image of the Virgin Abrideira , which has the largest baroque cloister in Spain.

Among its main attractions are a beautiful medieval bridge and the Plaza Mayor , with its two-pipe fountain, the Pazo de los Enríquez and the Romanesque Church of Santiago . The Old Town of Alláriz was remodeled in 1971, recovering the most authentic medieval town in all of Galicia."

Allariz in Galician edition of monopoly is the first green space
Board Layout Photo or URL: URL (Link) will be provided below