BLACKSTONE (Town all) - Blackstone MA
19T E 290217 N 4654819
This region was first inhabited by the Nipmuc. Blackstone was settled by European immigrants in 1662 and was incorporated in 1845.

BLACKSTONE, 25.1 m. (town, alt. 190, pop. 4588, sett. 1662, incorp. 1845), was named for the Rev. William Blackstone, an Episcopalian clergyman who was the first white settler on the banks of the river, also named for him. In 1809 the first cotton mill was established, followed by a woolen mill erected in 1814. The industrial growth of the town was rapid and reached its height in the second decade of the 20th century when the Blackstone Cotton Manufacturing Company attained a capitalization of $1,000,000 and the Laramac Mills of the American Woolen Company approximated this amount. Since 1924, however, the industrial development of Blackstone has retrogressed and today there is no manufacturing carried on. The inhabitants are employed, for the most part, in the near-by Rhode Island towns.

American-Guide-Series - Massachusetts: a Guide to its Places and People, p. 606

The day I was here there was a couple charging up their electric cars at one of the various charging stations right in front of the town hall. This is the first time I have ever seen an electric charging system outside of one at a dealership. Times are a changin' Blackstone is home to one of my favorite BBQ joints, Goodstuff Smokehouse. Try the chili.
Book: Massachusetts

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 606