Millville, Massachusetts
19T E 285745 N 4656544
Millville is a town in Worcester County, Massachusetts, United States. The population was 3,190 at the 2010 census.

Millville was first settled in 1662, and officially incorporated in 1916 by division from Blackstone, Massachusetts (which had itself originally been part of Mendon). This region was originally inhabited by the Nipmuck people.

Millville is in the Blackstone River Valley National Heritage Corridor and has a well-preserved lock which was used on the Blackstone Canal in the early 19th century. It also has a historic Friends Meetinghouse. In the first two decades of the 20th century, baseball great Gabby Hartnett, born in Woonsocket, Rhode Island, grew up in Millville, played youth baseball in the Blackstone Valley League, and played for the Chicago Cubs, beginning in 1922.[2] It has recently been discovered that the town's population in the early 1900s until around 1980 was almost 98% Irish Catholic.[citation needed] A Swedish population evidently settled here, and a local cemetery in Uxbridge was their burial site, Norden cemetery, near the Millville line.