Coruña - A Coruña, Galicia, España
Coat of the town
Location: Galicia, Spain

"The shield of A Coruña consists of an azure field on which is represented, in silver , the Tower of Hercules . Under it, two crossed tibias also of silver and a skull of the same color crowned with gold . The Tower of Hercules is accompanied by seven golden pilgrim shells , three on each side and one in the center of the tip. Seven shells that represent the seven provinces that make up the Kingdom of Galicia.

The skull and the crossed shins that appear on the shield allude to the mythical story of the founding of the city. According to legend, in the place where the city of A Coruña is currently located, Hercules defeated and cut off the head of his enemy, King Geryon , who had arrived from Troy . Hercules decided to bury his forehead and erected the primitive tower in place in recognition of his rival."

Bearer of Coat of Arms: Town

Full name of the bearer: Coruña

Where is Coat of Arms installed (short description) ?:
Plaque of Pub

Blazon (heraldic description):
The shield of A Coruña consists of an azure field on which is represented, in silver , the Tower of Hercules . Under it, two crossed tibias also of silver and a skull of the same color crowned with gold . The Tower of Hercules is accompanied by seven golden pilgrim shells , three on each side and one in the center of the tip. Seven shells that represent the seven provinces that make up the Kingdom of Galicia. [ 1 ] The bell, royal crown , lined with goals , or red, closed, which is a circle of gold, set with precious stones, composed of eight florets of acanthus leaves , visible five, interpolated with pearls and from each of its leaves come out five diadems added of pearls that converge in an azure orb , with the semimeridian and the equator of gold, added of gold cross.

Rúa Orzán, 2D 15001 A Coruña, España