Garff / Ramsey – ‘Mountain Road’, Isle of Man
The ‘Mountain Road’ crossing into Garff into Ramsey.
Location: Isle of Man

This crossing is located on the ‘Mountain Road’ (A18) on the way into the town of Ramsey at the top of May Hill. More information on the history and development of the ‘Mountain Road’ and the ‘Ramsey Harpin which is located closed to this border crossing can be found at the following links WMXYGC Ramsey Hairpin and WMXZRQ Ramsey Hairpin

At the Ramsey Hairpin there is an area parking for those visiting one of the 2 National Glens or Claughbane Woods an area of Public Access Land

WMXQ3P Elfin Glen

WMXYM8 Lhergy Frissel Glen

WMXYM1 Claughbane Woods

There are 21 local authorities on the Isle of Man of which Garff is one and Douglas another. The Parish Authority of Garff was formed in May 2015 by the merger of the former local authorities of Lonan, Laxey and Maughold

Garff is one of the thirteen parish local authorities whilst Ramsey is one of the four town districts local authorites.

visit link

visit link

The sign Welcome to the Town of Ramsey 'failt erriu dys Rhumsaa' - is located at the 'Ramsey Hairpin on the TT Course (A18). The sign is situated on the left-hand side of the road when travelling towards Ramsey anti-clockwise on the TT Course. The racers in the Manx TT race travel clockwise around the course.

Ramsey Town Commissioners were incorporated in 1865. Ramsey is today the Isle of Man's second town after the capital Douglas.

The sign is white with blue lining around the edge. The English lettering on the sign is black whist the Manx Gaelic lettering is red.

The literal translation of the Manx Gaelic 'failt erriu dys Rhumsaa' is - "welcome on you to Ramsey'.

At the top of the sign is the crest of the Ramsey Town Commissioners. The crest features the ‘Triskelion' symbol of the Isle of Man and a stylised picture of The Albert Tower which overlooks the Town, from Albert Mount, and was erected to commemorate the visit of Prince Albert the consort of Queen Victoria on 20 September 1847. On either side of the 'Tower' are the dates 1865 & 2015 which commemorate the date of the Town's incorporation and its 150 years anniversary.

In the corners of the sign are Celtic designs which are found on ancient stone crosses on the Island.

Type Of Crossing: Other/Not Listed (you must include private note)

Where is the border located?: Highway