Claude C. Gifford - Gholson, TX
14R E 667969 N 3509281
The inscription shield on the Woodmen of the World monument marking the final resting place of Claude C. Gifford in historic Gholson Cemetery, Gholson, TX, notes that he was "Killed in battle in France."

His page on the Texas World War I Honor Roll site (see below) indicates that he was a private with Company D, 142nd Infantry Regiment in the 36th Division of the U.S. Army, posthumously (1919) awarded the French Croix de Guerre with palm. There's not much to be found as to his fate -- his Findagrave page is silent -- but speculation is that he was killed in the Meuse–Argonne Offensive that was going on at the time, with the Armistice just weeks away.

His Woodmen of the World tree trunk monument is well into the ground, probably missing its base for whatever reason. Below the Woodmen of the World emblem is this inscription:

Claude C.
Son of