Monument General Grossetti, Westende, Belgium
Monument General Paul Grossetti, Paul grossettilaan, Westende
Location: West-Vlaanderen, Belgium

NL

Paul-François Grossetti wordt geboren te Parijs op 10 september 1861. Op zijn achttiende trekt hij naar de militaire school. Het wordt de start van een schitterende carrière. Wanneer in 1914 ‘de Grote Oorlog' uitbreekt is hij generaal aan het hoofd van 42ème Division d'Infanterie. Generaal Foch noemt hem een ‘onkwetsbare held'…
In 1914 is hij met zijn divisie actief in onze contreien en snelt hij het Belgische leger ter hulp. Uit dankbaarheid wordt hij door koning Albert I onderscheiden met het ereteken van Groot Officier in de Leopoldorde. Later wordt, ter herdenking, dit monument opgericht en wordt een deel van de Koninklijke Baan naar hem vernoemd.
Ernstig ziek door dysenterie, sterft hij in Parijs op 7 januari 1918. Hij ligt begraven op de begraafplaats van Père Lachaise.

EN

Paul-François Grossetti was born in Paris on September 10, 1861. At 18, he went to military school. It will be the start of a brilliant career. When 'the Great War' broke out in 1914, he was a general at the head of the 42nd Division d'Infanterie. General Foch calls him an 'invulnerable hero'...
In 1914 he and his division were active in our regions and rushed to the aid of the Belgian army. Out of gratitude, king Albert I distinguishes him with the badge of honour of Great Officer in the Order of Leopold. Later, in commemoration, this monument is erected and part of the Royal Orbit is named after him.
Seriously ill from dysentery, he died in Paris on January 7, 1918. He is buried in the cemetery of Père Lachaise.
Private or Public Monument?: Other

Name of the Private Organization or Government Entity that built this Monument: unknown