FIRST Interment in Fairview Cemetery - Bosque County, TX
14R E 651186 N 3518427
A 2016 Texas Historical Marker for the Fairview Baptist Church and Cemetery notes that the first interment here took place in November of 1900.

The historical marker provides some background:

Founded in southeastern Bosque County, Fairview Baptist Church organized in April of 1889 as Coon Creek Missionary Baptist Church. It was, however, several years before land was set aside for a permanent meeting house. Thomas Gipson "Gip" Smith, an early settler and financier of the area, donated land for a school in 1897. Originally christened "Merrivale," the school was soon renamed "Fairview" because of the view that the elevated school grounds offered. Church services were held in the school building for eight years until a proper church was constructed nearby. The Fairview Cemetery was dedicated during this period; its first interment being in November of 1900. The original church and school structures were demolished in the 1950s in order to construct a new building, which was completed in 1956. This building still stands today.

A notable early settler of the community was the infamous outlaw Belle Starr, who, with her husband, owned some 160 acres in the Fairview area. It is rumored that she used her Fairview property as a hideout when eluding authorities.

The church, which is still in operation, has been a source of community pride since its establishment. Large celebrations have accompanied its semicentennial, centennial, and quasquicentennial anniversaries. Many current members of the congregation are descendants of original Fairview pioneers, demonstrating how important of a cultural hub the church has been for the community. The camaraderie surrounding the church has been a cornerstone of the surrounding community for more than 125 years.

The November 1900 burial that is referenced is that of Merrimon H. Spivey, who shares a headstone with his daughter, Jewel. Interestingly, she died in 1898, so she was either buried elsewhere and then reinterred here, or, taking a hint from the "Est 1898" on the cemetery gate, was probably buried here before the cemetery was officially established, so her father was indeed the first interment. Someone at the church probably knows, but there's nothing to be found on the Internet for us, the public.

The Spiveys share a short marble headstone that is well-weathered, and the inscriptions read:

Jewel
Dau. of
M.H. & M.M.
Spivey

Born
May 27,
1896.

Died
Apr. 15,
1898.

M.H. Spivey
Born
July 7,
1860

Died
Nov. 13,
1900

The epitaphs are on the plinth on the sides. Jewell's is fairly easy to make out:

A little flower of love
That blossomed but to die
Transplanted now above
To bloom with God on high

Mr. Spivey's is nearly illegible, but a few words are visible enough to turn up something in an Internet search:

Husband dear take thy rest
The summer's flowers will bloom